PDA

View Full Version : Legendary Beast Glitch?



Champloo
Aug 29th, 2009, 09:46 PM
I've been looking everywhere for this information as I've heard it before and I just wanted to get some confirmation...has anyone ever heard of the Legendary Beasts Glitch in FireRed/LeafGreen where the random beast will have VERY LOW IVs like 0...something like that...I need to see if this is completely true as I've heard about it but yet cannot find ANY info on it...

Anyone know?

Aarux
Aug 29th, 2009, 09:57 PM
I've heard of it, too, but some detailed info is relatively scarce.

But they do have crap IVs, as I've done experiments where I gather as many Kanto dogs as possible and check IVs. It's usually 5 zeroes and one other number, normally lower than 10.

The glitch really takes a rough toll on the poor dogs. :/

Champloo
Aug 29th, 2009, 10:02 PM
I've heard of it, too, but some detailed info is relatively scarce.

But they do have crap IVs, as I've done experiments where I gather as many Kanto dogs as possible and check IVs. It's usually 5 zeroes and one other number, normally lower than 10.

The glitch really takes a rough toll on the poor dogs. :/

Tell me about it. I've been searching over 2 hours for good information but have had no luck and ya that's what I heard something about how 5 or around there will have 0 in the IVs and the other one still incredibly low...I'm asking because I need to back up a STATEMENT but have had no luck in doing so...

So again does anyone have any info regarding this glitch?

Toffeuy
Aug 29th, 2009, 10:03 PM
It's true. Many have confirmed that their Legendary Dogs had ridiculously low IV's. Usually anywhere around 0.

Champloo
Aug 29th, 2009, 10:05 PM
It's true. Many have confirmed that their Legendary Dogs had ridiculously low IV's. Usually anywhere around 0.

Do you know of any sites/sources where I can read up on this?

wraith89
Aug 29th, 2009, 10:24 PM
SCV told me in his own words:


There is a glitch in the function that generated the pkm that will go into your party/box from the roamer information. Before its copied, the data is fine, but in the process, the IVs are not copied correctly so you end up being able to get up to 31 in HP and 7 in Atk.

For the ones from Colosseum, they don't suffer the same problem.

Yes, roamers, including the Lati twins of RSE, suffer this problem. The Lati in Southern Island does not though.

Source:
1. http://projectpokemon.org/forums/showpost.php?p=19897&postcount=132

Champloo
Aug 29th, 2009, 10:32 PM
SCV told me in his own words:



Yes, roamers, including the Lati twins of RSE, suffer this problem. The Lati in Southern Island does not though.

Source:
1. http://projectpokemon.org/forums/showpost.php?p=19897&postcount=132

Wait I thought that the only Reason Latias/Latios in Ruby/Sapphire had bad IVs was because they were determined when you STARTED the game. I've Soft Reset for a Latias in Emerald before so I know in Emerald they fixed it to where the IVs are determined when you Press A On the TV and pick the color.

But as for the Roamers in FR/LF I am not sure. But from what you posted...it is without a doubt confirmed?

wraith89
Aug 29th, 2009, 10:35 PM
Why do you think all the Latis that you've seen had terrible IVs? Their IVs were okay from the start (or not... but it was predetermined)... until they get captured... then the IVs become 0 across the boards. Is that mere coincidence? Try catching one from Southern Island... and you'll see the clear difference.

Let's say the Lati rogue had 31/14/15/24/15/8 IVs... then once captured it will become something like 31/7/0/0/0/0 IVs... ouch that's painful X_X

Champloo
Aug 29th, 2009, 10:41 PM
Why do you think all the Latis that you've seen had terrible IVs? Their IVs were okay from the start (or not... but it was predetermined)... until they get captured... then the IVs become 0 across the boards. Is that mere coincidence? Try catching one from Southern Island... and you'll see the clear difference.

Let's say the Lati rogue had 31/14/15/24/15/8 IVs... then once captured it will become something like 31/7/0/0/0/0 IVs... ouch that's painful X_X

=\ I think you must have the Pokemon I'm talking about confused...I know the Lati's in Ruby/Sapphire are going to have bad IVs because there IVs are predetermined once you start a new game thus there is no WAY to soft reset (Technically there is but you'd have to start a new game EACH TIME and play through it until you could catch the Lati which is really unrealistic) I have Soft Reset for a Latias in Emerald (They fixed the glitch in Emerald)

ANYWAYS

I'm talking about the Legendary Beats (Dogs, Cats, Gerbils, whatever you may call them) in FR/LG.

P.S. I might have misread your post so I MIGHT BE THE ONE WRONG lol sorry

wraith89
Aug 29th, 2009, 10:44 PM
Read that statement made by SCV above... I bolded the part which applies to BOTH the legendary beasts AND the Latis... the IVs being copied down wrong is why. They start out with predetermined IVs or whatnot and end up with 0 everywhere after being captured. The IVs were transferred incorrectly. And I had no idea Emerald's Latitwins IVs were fixed.

Champloo
Aug 29th, 2009, 11:07 PM
Read that statement made by SCV above... I bolded the part which applies to BOTH the legendary beasts AND the Latis... the IVs being copied down wrong is why. They start out with predetermined IVs or whatnot and end up with 0 everywhere after being captured. The IVs were transferred incorrectly. And I had no idea Emerald's Latitwins IVs were fixed.

Oh ok I see but as far as the Emerald LAti's I can confirm that they fixed it since I did SR for my Latias =]

SCV
Aug 30th, 2009, 01:19 AM
As was posted, I confirmed that there is a bug in the proccess that copies the IVs that are stored for the pokemon that you are trying to capture to the one that goes to your team or box when you catch it.

This bug affects R/S/FR/LG. It was fixed for Emerald.

In R/S the PID/IVs of the roamer are set when you see the TV after beating the pokemon league.
In FR/LG they are set after you fix the machine in island one.

You can SR in all cases. but The IVs are a max of 31/7/0/0/0.

Mewtwo Ex
Aug 30th, 2009, 02:18 PM
That is disappointing. Nintendo made two big bugs in Pokemon Ruby and Sapphire. And Pokemon Fire Red and Leaf Green that has a fix for the berry glitch has a bug of its own...

I wounder if there are other undiscovered bugs in the games.

FLOOTENKERP
Aug 30th, 2009, 03:20 PM
As was posted, I confirmed that there is a bug in the proccess that copies the IVs that are stored for the pokemon that you are trying to capture to the one that goes to your team or box when you catch it.

This bug affects R/S/FR/LG. It was fixed for Emerald.

In R/S the PID/IVs of the roamer are set when you see the TV after beating the pokemon league.
In FR/LG they are set after you fix the machine in island one.

You can SR in all cases. but The IVs are a max of 31/7/0/0/0.
That's terrible... is there any way to get past this glitch? These IV's are just terrible.

Champloo
Aug 30th, 2009, 11:40 PM
As was posted, I confirmed that there is a bug in the proccess that copies the IVs that are stored for the pokemon that you are trying to capture to the one that goes to your team or box when you catch it.

This bug affects R/S/FR/LG. It was fixed for Emerald.

In R/S the PID/IVs of the roamer are set when you see the TV after beating the pokemon league.
In FR/LG they are set after you fix the machine in island one.

You can SR in all cases. but The IVs are a max of 31/7/0/0/0.
I'm going to assume that the missing IV would still be zero (you only posted 5 lol). But thanks for confirming. So until HG/SS come out Soft Resetting for the three Legendary Beasts is only possible through Colosseum (Or XD?) regardless that's the only way then. Bummer Nintendo should really work a little bit better when it comes to this. I mean SERIOUSLY. Thanks again SCV very much appreciated.

That is disappointing. Nintendo made two big bugs in Pokemon Ruby and Sapphire. And Pokemon Fire Red and Leaf Green that has a fix for the berry glitch has a bug of its own...

I wounder if there are other undiscovered bugs in the games.
Probably not anything major or we probably would have noticed by now (as far as anything IMPORTANT goes).

That's terrible... is there any way to get past this glitch? These IV's are just terrible.

There is no way around this. Bummer aint' it?

FLOOTENKERP
Aug 31st, 2009, 03:05 PM
That is a bummer. I'm just glad that we can get past this with HG and SS. How was this even discovered in the first place?

Champloo
Sep 3rd, 2009, 03:56 PM
That is a bummer. I'm just glad that we can get past this with HG and SS. How was this even discovered in the first place?

I think just after everyone caught there legendary and started noticing the IVs were ridiculously low they must have tested it then.

My guess. =\

Zowayix
Sep 8th, 2009, 07:12 PM
Just to make sure I understand this:

The HP IV is copied normally.
The Attack IV is copied normally, BUT if it's above 7, it will go down to 7.
All other IVs are set to zero.

Is this right?

Champloo
Sep 8th, 2009, 08:51 PM
Just to make sure I understand this:

The HP IV is copied normally.
The Attack IV is copied normally, BUT if it's above 7, it will go down to 7.
All other IVs are set to zero.

Is this right?

All the IVs are copied normally but regardless can only be a max of: 31/7/0/0/0/0

This is do to the glitch which there is no way around. Thus the only way to get a decent Legendary Beast is through XD.

Or until HG/SS comes out.

SCV
Sep 9th, 2009, 06:22 AM
The Attack IV is copied normally, BUT if it's above 7, it will go down to 7.

Is this right?
That's not how it works its through a bit shift and.

Zowayix
Sep 11th, 2009, 09:32 PM
Could you explain it please?

Sabresite
Sep 12th, 2009, 03:31 AM
The IVs are stored as a 30bit integer, based on two 16bit integers. If I remember correctly the problem is when the two 16bit integers are converted to the 30bit integer, it has to do a "& 0x3FFFFFFF" operation. However, the bug is that it does "& 0xFF" instead.

Zowayix
Sep 12th, 2009, 02:17 PM
I'm kind of familiar with hexadecimal, but what does "&" mean? Doesn't it mean modulo operation?

Sabresite
Sep 14th, 2009, 11:56 AM
Modulo is %, & means 'and' operation. Its a bit-wise AND (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitwise_operation#AND).

Zowayix
Sep 14th, 2009, 03:22 PM
Ok, now I think I get it:

According to Bulbapedia, IVs are stored as:
SpDef/SpAtk/Speed/Defense/Attack/HP

Where each stat takes 5 bits (so it ranges from 0-31.)
So 31 IVs in every stat would be:
11111/11111/11111/11111/11111.

Normally all these would be copied normally since it's doing an AND operation with all 1's (& 0xFFFFFF or whatever).
However, since it is doing an AND operation with only 0xFF, only the last 8 bits are copied correctly, and the rest becomes zeros:

Original IVs: 25/14/31/5/2
In binary:......00010/00101/11111/01110/11001
After & 0xFF: .00000/00000/00000/00110/11001
Which is now 25/6/0/0/0/0.

So to sum it up:
HP IV is copied normally.
Def, SpAtk, SpDef, and Speed all become zero.
Attack IV becomes:
If originally 16 or higher, subtract 16 from it.
If it is still 8 or higher, subtract 8 from it.

Am I understanding all this right?

Sabresite
Sep 15th, 2009, 03:30 AM
Yes, so HP can be max of 31, and attack can be a max of 7. Its easy to see how this works when you do:
0x1F + ( 0x7 << 5 ) = 0xFF

AtomicGreymon
Sep 23rd, 2009, 03:37 AM
Does anyone know if this glitch was one of the bugs fixed for the v1.1 release of FireRed and LeafGreen? Or was it only discovered in time to be repaired for Emerald?

Sabresite
Sep 28th, 2009, 12:08 AM
No clue, thats why legal.exe supports both scenarios.

amh7912
Oct 1st, 2009, 08:41 PM
Someone mentioned if there were other bugs we would have noticed but I think I am the only person who mentioned the major glitch of being able to clone in Emerald?(I made a thread for it.)

AtomicGreymon
Oct 5th, 2009, 09:44 PM
Someone mentioned if there were other bugs we would have noticed but I think I am the only person who mentioned the major glitch of being able to clone in Emerald?(I made a thread for it.)

Emerald's cloning glitch is well-documented, and incredibly useful IMO. Despite the obvious useability improvements Emerald made over R/S (more readable text, better PC functions, etc.), the cloning is another reason I tend to choose Emerald when going back to Hoenn. Most Pokemon I Pal Park make their way through Emerald at some point, to be cloned.

Sim
Jan 28th, 2010, 12:41 PM
Thus the only way to get a decent Legendary Beast is through XD.

Or until HG/SS comes out.
The beasts are found in Colosseum, not XD.


I found it interesting reading what exactly causes this glitch, as I've known about it for years, but never knew what caused it.

Then with FireRed and LeafGreen's Raikou and Entei there's also the glitch where if they succeed in using Roar on you and ending the battle, they disappear from your game!

Sabresite
Feb 7th, 2010, 04:53 AM
The beasts are found in Colosseum, not XD.


I found it interesting reading what exactly causes this glitch, as I've known about it for years, but never knew what caused it.

Then with FireRed and LeafGreen's Raikou and Entei there's also the glitch where if they succeed in using Roar on you and ending the battle, they disappear from your game!

That bug I believe is because the returning value for ending the battle is "fainted" instead of "escaped". In most cases it doesn't matter, but when its a roamer, you lose them forever.

DeathWatch
Mar 18th, 2010, 04:02 PM
I heard of it, but there are some weird glitches in the pokemon games. So it could be true. But I am not sure.

Pingouin7
Mar 22nd, 2010, 06:16 PM
I heard of it, but there are some weird glitches in the pokemon games. So it could be true. But I am not sure.

Try reading the thread.

cucucachoo
Mar 30th, 2010, 09:51 PM
Sorry if I'm digging up an old topic and sorry if this is against the rules but I just made an account to this site for the soul purpose to express my frustration with this glitch. My first time through fire red i chose blastoise and therefore was able to catch a raikou... got all excited and checked his iv's they were:

25 - hp
3 - att
0 - def
0 - sp. att
0 - sp. def
0 - speed

of course i was pissed off and couldn't believe my incredibly bad luck. Therefore knowing that i could choose which dog i was able to capture and my favorite being suicune, i restarted the game over again this time picking charizard. Beat everything spent around 100 hours of play time and finally my opportunity arose to catch suicune. I had already used my master ball so he was a pain in the ass and for some reason he could run under ANY circumstances no matter what i did. (paralyzing, sleep, no flinch from fakeout, i even tried using a wobbuffet's shadow tag and no luck!!!) so eventually i did a hail mary and threw 1 ultra ball at him and to my delight i caught him with the first one!!! then i checked his IV's:

18 - hp
7 - att
0 - def
0 - sp. att
0 - sp. def
0 - speed

And there's your proof folks, the glitch is real and AWFUL, in fact i do warrant the use of "something" to modify this tragedy. please try to tell me its wrong to "fix" something that cost me 100+ hours of play....

AtomicGreymon
Mar 31st, 2010, 12:51 AM
And there's your proof folks, the glitch is real and AWFUL, in fact i do warrant the use of "something" to modify this tragedy. please try to tell me its wrong to "fix" something that cost me 100+ hours of play....

Yeah, it's annoying. In addition to my permanent FireRed, I bought a used LeafGreen cartridge at a local game store and plalyed through it twice in order to catch the other legendary beasts. So a lot of time spent on catching what are, for the most part, quite useless Pokemon for anything beyond merely collecting dust in their PC Box. You could use an AR to modify their IVs, I suppose, but upon doing that they'd no longer be legit (since due to this glitch, it's impossible to catch such beasts within the game itself). The only way to get legit legendary beasts with better IVs is to get them from the story mode of Pokemon: Colosseum.

On one hand, I was pretty annoyed with their stats... but on the other hand, I do like having all three beasts caught at a Kanto location; I doubt a ton of people played 3 times through in order to get each one.